A fine black powder made from bone char, wood, coconut shells, peat, petroleum coke, coal, olive pits or sawdust, the charcoal is tasteless and odorless. It is used for treating acne, insect or snake bites and tooth whitening.
Derived from the aloe plant, aloe vera is one of the most biologically active plants with over 75 active components. Packed with antioxidants and minerals, aloe vera moisturizes the skin, heals sores, treat burns and soothes rashes and skin irritations.
Apricot Oil is a fragrance-free, thin oil containing high fatty acids, Vitamin E and A. The oil is used to moisturize and nourish dry & mature skin and it gets easily absorbed into the skin without leaving any oily residue. It also helps to fade away facial wrinkles.
This white, flavorless and light-weight natural powdered root starch acts as a thickener and is derived from the tropical South American plant, Maranta Arundinacea. It has great moisture-absorbing qualities and makes skin silkier and smoother.
Found in: Aluminum Free Deodorant
A salt composed of sodium ions and bicarbonate ions, also known as sodium bicarbonate, which is a crystalline white solid but often appears as a fine powder. It is a common ingredient in body care recipes and also widely used for food, dietary purposes and acts as a cleanser.
A bright orange or yellow daisy-like flower of the Asteraceae family with a bitter and pungent taste, calendula oil is distilled from the flower tops and has antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties.
Small, daisy-like plant of the family Asteraceae used for calming purposes and to improve different health conditions. It is soothing to the skin, promotes relaxation, and supports digestive health and also mild enough to be administered to babies.
A weak organic acid which occurs naturally in citrus fruits. Citric acid treatments can brighten skin, shrink pores, treat mild acne, and correct dark spots and fine lines. Citric acid is also used to balance the skin's pH.
This pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat is extracted from the cocoa bean. Cocoa butter is rich in natural plant compounds called phytochemicals. These substances improve blood flow to the skin and slow skin aging by protecting against damage from the sun's harmful UV rays.
An edible oil that is extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts. It forms the base ingredient of various body care products. It can reduce inflammation, keep skin moisturized and help heal wounds.
Found in: Bloom Moisturizing Body Butter, Awaken Moisturizing Body Butter, Nostalgia Moisturizing Body Butter, Mellow Moisturizing Body Butter, Aluminum Free Deodorant, Coconut Oil with Vitamin E, Baby Diaper Cream
The starch is derived from corn grain. It’s a common thickening agent in food and skincare.
Found in: Aluminum Free Deodorant
Carry natural cleansing & calming properties to ease inflammation and improve complexion. Often acts as natural exfoliant to get rid of dead cells while using its attributes to replenish new skin cells and heal scars. It is widely used for its potent aroma.
Sourced from the Boswellia tree, frankincense is used as an astringent in killing harmful bacteria. It prevents the signs of aging by strengthening the skin, improving elasticity. This oil is also great for relaxing the body for a good nights sleep.
Extracted from the Citrus paradisi grapefruit plant, it is considered an anti-inflammatory, natural stress-fighter, and anti-carcinogenic. It has a fresh citrusy smell. It is commonly used in aromatherapy.
Originated in China and Northern India, this fragrant essential oil is obtained from sweet smelling jasmine flowers. It also acts as antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, antispasmodic, and sedative. It helps to treat dry or dehydrated skin and reduces aging spots.
A liquid plant wax that comes from the seeds of a shrub-like plant. The oil has anti-inflammatory properties which help to tame chaffing and chapping, reduce redness caused by drying, ease the effects of eczema and rosacea, and keep skin calm and comfortable.
Found in: Bloom Moisturizing Body Butter, Bloom Hydrating Body Wash, Awaken Moisturizing Body Butter, Awaken Hydrating Body Wash, Nostalgia Moisturizing Body Butter, Nostalgia Hydrating Body Wash, Mellow Moisturizing Body Butter, Mellow Hydrating Body Wash, Conditioning Beard Oil, Revitalizing Night Oil
In addition to reducing anxiety and stress, lavender oil helps heal cuts and burns, promotes healthy skin and reduces the signs of aging. It also has antifungal properties and reduces inflammation.
An aromatic yellow oil obtained from the rinds of lemons used for cleansing the body, metal surfaces, dishes, and clothes. It is also used for deep cleansing and brightening of the skin by removing dead skin cells. The oil can tighten and firm the skin as well.
Derived from a dried resin extracted from the Commiphora myrrha tree, this oil is thick and viscous in consistency. It helps to maintain healthy skin by its anti-aging properties and soothes cracked or chapped skin. It is often used as a base note in perfumery, as it blends well with the fragrances of citrus, spicy, and floral oils.
This liquid fat is obtained from pressing whole olives. It contains a rich, strong aroma and golden green colored. It can be used in cosmetics and hair care solutions as it has a high vitamin and antioxidant content.
An essential oil produced by cells within the rind of the orange fruit. It is extracted as a by-product of orange juice production by centrifugation, producing a cold-pressed oil. It acts as an anti-inflammatory and antidepressant.
Originates from Southeast Asia and is derived by steam distillation of the dried leaves & flowers of several species of Pogostemon. It gets better with age. The light yellow color turns into a deep amber and the scent becomes smoother and richer. This oil can treat skin conditions such as dermatitis, acne, or dry, cracked skin.
This oil is derived from the leaves of peppermint plant Mentha Piperita, which is a hybrid of water mint and spearmint. Peppermint oil also naturally cleanses the skin and has antiseptic and antibacterial properties. It has a cooling effect which soothes irritation and inflammation due to acne.
Extracted from the petals of various types of rose via gentle steam distillation, this oil has antiviral and bactericidal properties along with a pleasant fragrance. It is good for the skin, stress and anxiety relief, menstrual cramps, menopausal symptoms.
Derived from the steam distillation of chips and billets cut from the heartwood of various species of sandalwood tree. It soothes the skin by relieving inflammation and irritation and also cures infections.
A clastic sedimentary rock where the sediment particles are clasts of sand grains, minerals, fragments of rocks, and clay-size particles. It contains a high content of silica that helps purify, detoxify and remove dead skin.
Found in: Deep Clay Cleanser
Derived from the nuts of African Shea tree, regular use of this can treat many skin & hair problems. Shea Butter can condition, tone, and soothe your skin. It also offers UV protection.
Found in: Bloom Moisturizing Body Butter, Bloom Hydrating Body Wash, Awaken Moisturizing Body Butter, Awaken Hydrating Body Wash, Nostalgia Moisturizing Body Butter, Nostalgia Hydrating Body Wash, Mellow Moisturizing Body Butter, Mellow Hydrating Body Wash, Baby Calming Balm, Baby Diaper Cream, Aluminum Free Deodorant, Shea Butter with Vitamin E
Vegetable wax made by the full hydrogenation of soybean oil. It is found in flake and pellet form and has an off-white, opaque appearance. It is a natural moisturizer. The melted wax can be used as cuticle oil for hands and feet or to soften dry spots like elbows and knees.
Found in: Aluminum Free Deodorant
Sweet Almond Oil
Hypoallergenic oil derived from sweet almonds protects the skin from harmful UV radiation. Easily absorbed by the skin, this oil helps release debris from deep within the pores and follicles. It's natural Vitamin A prevents acne. Almond oil is also a natural remedy for psoriasis and eczema.
Vitamin E Oil
A fat-soluble compound mainly found in certain plant oils and also in the leaves of green vegetables. Vitamin E has moisturizing and healing benefits, and helps to strengthen skin barrier function. It is also a natural anti-inflammatory, so it can be soothing and help calm the skin.
Found in: Bloom Moisturizing Body Butter, Bloom Hydrating Body Wash, Awaken Moisturizing Body Butter, Awaken Hydrating Body Wash, Nostalgia Moisturizing Body Butter, Nostalgia Hydrating Body Wash, Mellow Moisturizing Body Butter, Conditioning Beard Oil, Revitalizing Night Oil, Shea Butter with Vitamin E, Coconut Oil with Vitamin E, Shaving Cream
An inorganic compound with the formula ZnO. ZnO is a white powder that is insoluble in water and is created when zinc is chemically heated and combined with oxygen molecules. It is used to treat diaper rash, minor burns, severely chapped skin, or other minor skin irritations.