0 comments / Posted on by Kristina Graham

At ILERA Apothecary, one of our main ingredients is Shea Butter

As you’re exploring the pages of our website, you will see this ingredient used fluidly throughout many of our products.

Derived from the nuts of African Shea (Karite) tree, shea butter has been known to treat many skin and hair issues, with regular usage. 

Shea butter is a fat that has been extracted from shea tree nuts. It's off-white or ivory colored and has a creamy consistency that's easy to spread onto your skin. 

Are you planning on catching some rays this spring and summer? The Vitamin E component found in shea butter is a great addition, for UV protection. 

shea butter

Did you know that most of all shea butter comes from the shea trees in West Africa?


High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening, toning and creating a natural glow for your skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties--- making it the perfect product to add into your weekly skin or body regime. 

ANTI-AGING PROPERTIES

When it comes to aging, we all want to do it gracefully. Shea butter is the perfect product to help you do that. Shea butter contains high levels of oleic, linoleic, and stearic acids; all ingredients to combating oxidative stress. This is the effect that environmental toxins have on your skin cells.

This helps your skin to have a healthy turnover of new cells, and also supports the tightness and structure of your skin. 

shea butter, the ultimate skin tlc

HOW TO USE SHEA BUTTER

We recommend massaging your shea butter into the skin after a shower or bath. 

You may apply as generously as desired.

In the winter months, your shea butter will have a tougher consistency. 

You may need to warm it under hot water (while sealed) for easier application.

ILERA PRO TIP: Leave your shea butter out on the counter, as you are taking a warm-to-hot shower, and it will soften before you are done.

WANT TO KNOW WHAT'S IN OUR PRODUCT? 

At ILERA Apothecary, we sell raw shea butter; infused with a rich complex of vitamin E, it works together to replenish the skin, soften fine lines and reduce aging

Organix Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit, Tocopherol (Vitamin E) Oil

  • Shea Butter sourced on African continent
  • Free from phthalates, parabens & mineral oil
  • 100% natural





0 comments

Leave a comment

All blog comments are checked prior to publishing